Antonucci, Constance P. Demarest Wry

Master pnID: 
AMH-PN0077
Residence(s): 
Tucson
Nickname: “Connie”
Antonucci, Constance P. Demarest Wry, 65, died Thursday, September 25, 1997 at TMC Hospice in Tucson after a long illness. Mrs. Antonucci was a teacher and beginning and ending her career in a class room, first in her native New Jersey and in recent years teaching history at Catalina, Palo Verde and Sahuaro High Schools. She moved with her family to Tucson in 1970. Connie had a passion for the theater and was an enthusiastic writer, producer, director and actor. She created many radio, print, and television projects. A graduate of Connecticut College, she founded the campus radio station. She created “Prescription for Health,” a series of radio and TV programs for the Pima County Medical Society. She was part of the founding committee for the Tucson Children's Museum and was a docent at the Tucson Museum of Art. She served on the Board of Directors of the Girl Scouts, Arizona Children's Home, the Arizona Medical Society Auxiliary and the Pima County Medical Society Auxiliary where she was a past president. After retirement she and her husband continued to pursue their interest in History and antiques. Mrs. Antonucci leaves her beloved husband, Joseph A.; her daughter, Ila Jennifer Wry of Boston, MA, her son and daughter-in-law, Maxwell V. and Kristi Wry of West Minister, CA; her grandson, Alec Vincent Wry; and her brother, Kenneth L. Demarest, Jr. of Morristown, NJ. Burial will be held in Hackensack Cemetery, Hackensack, NJ. A Memorial Service will be held in Tucson on October 6 at 3:00 p.m. at St. Andrews Presbyterian Church. In lieu of flowers, memorial donations may be made to the Tucson Children's Museum. Arrangements by G. Thomas Gentile Funeral Home, Hackensack, NJ. 201-487-1010. Source: Arizona Daily Star, September 30, 1997
Former husband: Wry, Orlin Vincent, Jr. MD (q.v.)
Last updated Jun 25, 2014 by memcinto